Go Back 3.2.1 Easements and Covenants
[…] L. Rev. 215, 225–229 (1953) (discussing the difference between the natural termination of an estate and a forfeiture, and how courts struggle when the intent of the parties diverges from the deed language as drafted).

The “power of termination/right of re-entry”cannot be sold in some jurisdictions. Hornbook on Property, supra note 203, at 164, and can be viewed as waived if the owner fails to take legal action. Id. at 165. Contingent remainders and executory interests are vulnerable to the common law Rule Against Perpetuities. Id. at 168. See infra  §  4.2.2.

[250] Hornbook on Property, supra note 203, at 184.

[252] Cal. Civ. Code  §  885.020 (“Every interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination”).

[253] E.g., Julia D. Mahoney, Perpetual Restrictions on Land and the Problem of the Future, 88 Va.